Burnie Preview

December 30, 2020

Blue Gum Park Velodrome played host to two hotly contested Wheel Races, with Australian Cycling Team member Georgia Baker taking out the Women’s event, as 17-year-old Dalton Stretton victorious in the Men’s.

Women’s Wheel Race

Baker caught the front markers with half a lap remaining, making an ominous move with a lap remaining – the Launceston riders international experience visible to all over the final stretch.

Baker was humble in assessing her performance, but noted the key role the Tasmanian Christmas Carnival Series plays in her preparation for international racing.

“I don’t think Wheel races are ever easy – it’s definitely full gas otherwise we won’t catch the front markers. I had a few good teammates out there who helped me out,” noted Baker.

“To be honest, I haven’t raced too much at George Town. But the Christmas Carnival Series was definitely a huge part of my preparation, and a part of making the Australian Cycling Team,” reflected the 2016 Olympian.

“It’s a little bit different, especially the gear ratios – you have to under-gear a bit, given the corner behind me (finish straight turn). It’s different, but it’s fun,” mused Baker, commenting on the flatter George Town track.

“I’m really excited for next year, we’re hoping Tokyo goes ahead. For the moment now, we’ve got a road racing block, doing the Tour Down Under and Road Nationals, so that’s a little bit different from the track preparation we’d been doing earlier in the year – but it’s nice to switch things up,” said Baker.

Tasmanian’s Amalia Langham took 2nd, riding off 140m, whilst Jesse Sawyer was 3rd off 160m.

Men’s Wheel Race

The Tasmanian Institute of Sport’s Dalton Stretton pushed hard from a lap and a half out to hold off the formidable challenge of Australian Cycling Team back markers Luke Plapp and Matthew Richardson.

“I wasn’t too sure where they were to be honest – I looked back with about a lap and a half to go and realised we had a bit of a gap. So I dropped the hammer from there and then came around the top corner, and was just hoping they weren’t coming around. I got to the line and was pretty happy!” exclaimed Stretton.

“I knew Luke would’ve been closing very hard, and they had four of five boys at the back – so I knew they’d be coming pretty quick. When I got the line and they hadn’t come around, I was very happy” reflected Stretton.

Stretton’s 2021 season will focus on building fitness and form in preparation for the Australian track championships, held in March in Brisbane.

The Penguin rider was quick to thank his support team, including his club in Burnie.

“The guys over at Burnie have been so good at building such an awesome club, so it’s great to have a few of the guys showing up today and picking up some results. It’s good for a small club” said Stretton.

Luke Plapp finished 2nd riding off scratch, as William Eaves took third off 160m.

After a week highlights already, the main course is about to be dished up with The Heritage Burnie New Year’s Eve Carnival on tomorrow.

A late Covid-19 approval to level 3 will allow up to 5000 people through the gates of West Park.

It will be worth lining up to watch, as Tasmanian sporting superstars Stewart McSweyn, Georgia Baker, Jack Hale and Kody Steers are primed to perform across a variety of events.

Fresh off running the fastest mile in the world this year, McSweyn will raise the roof if he wins his third straight Burnie mile from scratch.  With a sub 4minute mile on the famed West Park track the goal, he will give up to 540m headstart to frontmarker Shane Hanson.

Also running from scratch will be Australia’s fastest man of 2020, Jack Hale.  The Hobart born speedster has saved himself all week, in an effort to go one better than his 2016 runner-up effort.

He gives a head start to 6-time Australian champion Alex Hartmann of 1metre and 2m to former champion Jacob Despard who took out the 100 yards in Penguin last night.  

Launceston Olympian Georgia Baker will be a sentimental favourite in the women’s wheel up against Commonwealth champion Alex Manly and Australian podium potential team member Lauren Perry.

While the men will look to get all scratchies through to the final in an effort to work together in the notorious Burnie breeze.  A world class field from the back includes Tokyo bound Luke Plapp, Australian sprint champion Matthew Richardson, defending champion Stephen Hall, Blake Quick and Josh Duffy of Launceston.

Morgan Gaffney will have her hands full attempting her 5th Burnie Gift crown.  The Tasmanian 100m record holder will be up against the fastest under 16-year-old on the planet Torrie Lewis, the 16th fastest U’18 on the planet Hilal Durmaz and Penguin 100 yards winner from scratch Hana Basic.

The Williams Adam Chopping Arena will play host to a bumper day of chopping, with 21 woodchopping events to be contested.

In all, over $44,000 in prizemoney will be on offer for the 134th edition of the carnival.

Gates open at 11am, with competition from 1pm.

  • 1 1:00 PM MAIDEN HANDICAP 70M FINAL
  • 2 1:04 PM UNDER 13 SCRATCH RACE (3 LAPS)
  • 3 1:09 PM UNDER 15 SCRATCH RACE (5 LAPS)
  • 4 1:14 PM UNDER 17 SCRATCH RACE (7 LAPS)
  • 5 1:24 PM OPEN HANDICAP 70M Heat 1
  • 6 1:27 PM OPEN HANDICAP 70M Heat 2
  • 7 1:30 PM OPEN HANDICAP 70M Heat 3
  • 8 1:33 PM OPEN HANDICAP 70M Heat 4
  • 9 1:36 PM MENS C GRADE SCRATCH RACE 5000M (11 LAPS)
  • 10 1:46 PM MENS B GRADE SCRATCH RACE 5000M (11 LAPS)
  • 11 1:56 PM NU-GEN 400M HANDICAP FINAL 1
  • 12 1:59 PM NU-GEN 400M HANDICAP FINAL 2
  • 13 2:02 PM NU-GEN 400M HANDICAP FINAL 3
  • 14 2:05 PM NU-GEN 400M HANDICAP FINAL 4
  • 15 2:08 PM UNDER 13 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) FINAL
  • 16 2:13 PM UNDER 15 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) Heat 1
  • 17 2:18 PM UNDER 15 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) Heat 2
  • 18 2:23 PM UNDER 17 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) Heat 1
  • 19 2:28 PM UNDER 17 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) Heat 2
  • 20 2:33 PM OPEN HANDICAP 70M FINAL
  • 21 2:39 PM WOMENS B GRADE SCRATCH RACE 3000M (7 LAPS)
  • 22 2:47 PM WOMENS A GRADE SCRATCH RACE 5000M (11 LAPS)
  • 23 2:57 PM UNDER 15 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) FINAL
  • 24 3:02 PM UNDER 17 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) FINAL
  • 25 3:07 PM NU-GEN JUNIOR 1609M HANDICAP
  • 26 3:14 PM NU-GEN ENCOURAGE 1609M HANDICAP
  • 27 3:21 PM UNDER 13 WHEELRACE 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) FINAL
  • 28 3:26 PM UNDER 15 WHEELRACE 2000M HANDICAP (4 1/2 LAPS) Heat 1
  • 29 3:31 PM UNDER 15 WHEELRACE 2000M HANDICAP (4 1/2 LAPS) Heat 2
  • 30 3:36 PM UNDER 17 WHEELRACE 2000M HANDICAP (4 1/2 LAPS) Heat 1
  • 31 3:41 PM UNDER 17 WHEELRACE 2000M HANDICAP (4 1/2 LAPS) Heat 2
  • 32 3:46 PM MENS 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) Heat 1
  • 33 3:50 PM MENS 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) Heat 2
  • 34 3:54 PM MENS 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) Heat 3
  • 35 3:58 PM WOMENS 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) Heat 1
  • 36 4:03 PM WOMENS 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) Heat 2
  • 37 4:08 PM BURNIE BRASS BAND AND BURNIE HIGHLAND BAND
  • 38 4:14 PM OFFICIAL OPENING
  • 39 4:20 PM NATIONAL ANTHEM
  • 40 4:23 PM WOMENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 1
  • 41 4:27 PM WOMENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 2
  • 42 4:31 PM WOMENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 3
  • 43 4:35 PM WOMENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 4
  • 44 4:39 PM WOMENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 5
  • 45 4:43 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 1
  • 46 4:47 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 2
  • 47 4:51 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 3
  • 48 4:55 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 4
  • 49 4:59 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 5
  • 50 5:03 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 6
  • 51 5:07 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 7
  • 52 5:11 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 8
  • 53 5:15 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 9
  • 54 5:19 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Heat 10
  • 55 5:23 PM MASTERS 300M HANDICAP FINAL
  • 56 5:27 PM WOMENS WHEELRACE 2000M HANDICAP (4 1/2 LAPS) Heat 1
  • 57 5:33 PM WOMENS WHEELRACE 2000M HANDICAP (4 1/2 LAPS) Heat 2
  • 58 5:39 PM MENS WHEELRACE 3000M HANDICAP (6 3/4 LAPS) Heat 1
  • 59 5:45 PM MENS WHEELRACE 3000M HANDICAP (6 3/4 LAPS) Heat 2
  • 60 5:51 PM MENS WHEELRACE 3000M HANDICAP (6 3/4 LAPS) Heat 3
  • 61 5:57 PM UNDER 15 WHEELRACE 2000M HANDICAP (4 1/2 LAPS) FINAL
  • 62 6:03 PM UNDER 17 WHEELRACE 2000M HANDICAP (4 1/2 LAPS) FINAL
  • 63 6:08 PM NU-GEN GIRLS 120M HANDICAP Heat 1
  • 64 6:10 PM NU-GEN GIRLS 120M HANDICAP Heat 2
  • 65 6:12 PM NU-GEN GIRLS 120M HANDICAP Heat 3
  • 66 6:14 PM NU-GEN GIRLS 120M HANDICAP Heat 4
  • 67 6:16 PM NU-GEN GIRLS 120M HANDICAP Heat 5
  • 68 6:18 PM NU-GEN BOYS 120M HANDICAP Heat 1
  • 69 6:20 PM NU-GEN BOYS 120M HANDICAP Heat 2
  • 70 6:22 PM NU-GEN BOYS 120M HANDICAP Heat 3
  • 71 6:24 PM NU-GEN BOYS 120M HANDICAP Heat 4
  • 72 6:26 PM NU-GEN BOYS 120M HANDICAP Heat 5
  • 73 6:28 PM NU-GEN BOYS 120M HANDICAP Heat 6
  • 74 6:30 PM MENS INVITATION KEIRIN FINAL
  • 75 6:36 PM WOMENS INVITATION KEIRIN FINAL
  • 76 6:42 PM WOMENS BURNIE GIFT Semi Final 1
  • 77 6:47 PM WOMENS BURNIE GIFT Semi Final 2
  • 78 6:52 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Semi Final 1
  • 79 6:57 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Semi Final 2
  • 80 7:02 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT Semi Final 3
  • 81 7:07 PM WOMENS 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) FINAL
  • 82 7:13 PM MENS 1000M HANDICAP (2 1/4 LAPS) FINAL
  • 83 7:19 PM WOMENS 400M HANDICAP Heat 1
  • 84 7:23 PM WOMENS 400M HANDICAP Heat 2
  • 85 7:27 PM MENS 400M HANDICAP Heat 1
  • 86 7:31 PM MENS 400M HANDICAP Heat 2
  • 87 7:35 PM MENS 400M HANDICAP Heat 3
  • 88 7:39 PM MENS 400M HANDICAP Heat 4
  • 89 7:43 PM NU-GEN GIRLS 120M HANDICAP FINAL
  • 90 7:47 PM NU-GEN BOYS 120M HANDICAP FINAL
  • 91 7:51 PM WOMENS WHEELRACE 2000M HANDICAP (4 1/2 LAPS) FINAL
  • 92 8:04 PM INVITATION SPRINT 120M FINAL
  • 93 8:11 PM WOMENS 400M HANDICAP FINAL
  • 94 8:17 PM MENS 400M HANDICAP FINAL
  • 95 8:23 PM MENS WHEELRACE 3000M HANDICAP (6 3/4 LAPS) FINAL
  • 96 8:36 PM WOMENS BURNIE GIFT FINAL
  • 97 8:49 PM MENS BURNIE GIFT FINAL
  • 98 9:02 PM OPEN 1609M TASMANIAN MILE
  • 99 9:15 PM MENS A GRADE SCRATCH RACE 7,000M (16 LAPS)
  • 100 9:30 PM FIREWORKS

THE WILLIAM ADAMS CHOPPING ARENA

225MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 1

225MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 2

225MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 3

225MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 4

225MM STANDING HANDICAP FINAL

250MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 1

250MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 2

250MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 3

250MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 4

250MM STANDING HANDICAP FINAL

300MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 1

300MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 2

300MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 3

300MM STANDING HANDICAP Heat 4

300MM STANDING HANDICAP FINAL

250MM VETERANS STANDING HANDICAP FINAL

325MM STANDING CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

225MM FRONT MARKERS STANDING HANDICAP FINAL

250MM C DIVISION STANDING HANDICAP FINAL

300MM B DIVISION STANDING HANDICAP FINAL

300MM HARD HITTING CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

2021/2022 Season Dates Announced

September 17, 2021

The Tasmanian Christmal Carnivals are back with confirmed dates for the 2021/2022 edition.

read post  

Interstate Gift Invasion as Locals Win Wheels

December 31, 2020

In a year filled with cancellations and disappointments, the 134th edition of the Heritage / South Cape Burnie New Year’s Eve Carnival shone bright and delivered a thrilling evening racing and chopping.

read post  

get involved in the tasmanian carnivals series

Runners, riders and choppers - take your marks and take part in the upcoming Tasmanian Carnivals series. Entries for the 2021/2022 season open soon.

2021/22 entries open soon